105 F.3d 599
[…] Natural Resources Defense Council, 16 F.3d at 1401. If the EFA constituted a change in state water quality standards, the CWA required Florida to submit the changes to the Administrator. 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(2)(A). The Administrator would review the state’s submission, and either approve or disapprove the new or revised standards. 33 U.S.C. § 1313(e)(3). If the new or revised standards were inconsistent with CWA requirements, the Administrator would notify the state and specify the changes to meet the CWA requirements. 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(3). When a state fails to adopt such changes within ninety days, the Administrator must “promptly prepare and publish proposed regulations setting forth a revised or new standard” for the state. 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(4). Unless the state adopts a standard consistent with the CWA within ninety days of the publication, the Administrator must promulgate the state water quality standards. 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(4).