944 F. Supp. 38
[…] FQHCs are reimbursed under the Medicare and Medicaid programs, 42 C.F.R. § 405.2462, providing participants with cost-based reimbursement as an incentive to make health care accessible to the low income population, rather than on the basis of lower fee-for-service payments.

The Secretary of HHS (Secretary) has authority to designate urban or rural populations as MUPs under the Public Health Service Act (PHSA). 42 U.S.C. § 254c(b)(3). In determining whether an area qualifies as a MUP, the Secretary considers a number of criteria and variables. 42 U.S.C. § 254c(b). In particular, the PHSA directs the Secretary to consider “the ability of the residents of an area or of a population group to pay for health services.... ” 42 U.S.C. § 254c(b)(4)(B).