Apparently the district court rejected the latter argument because the court believed the conspicuousness of the written disclaimer presented a factual question to be decided by a jury. However, that conclusion was erroneous. “Whether a term or clause is ‘conspicuous’ or not [for purposes of the Uniform Commercial Code] is for decision by the court.” I.C. § 28-1-201(10). As explained below, our decision rests upon the disclaimer. Therefore, we do not reach the merits of the court’s alternative reasoning.
The breadth of implied warranties is governed by the Uniform Commercial Code. See I.C. §§ 28-2-314, -315. Ordinarily, to be effective an implied warranty disclaimer must comply with I.C. § 28-2-316(2), which provides:
(2) Subject to subsection (3) [not applicable here], to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous. Language to exclude all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if it states, for example, that “There are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof.”
“A term or clause is conspicuous when it is so written that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to have noticed it. A printed heading in capitals (as: NON-NEGOTIABLE BILL OF LADING) is conspicuous.