The penalty for late payment accrues for a maximum of “30 days from the due date.” ORS 652.150(l)(a). An employer may avoid liability for penalty wages by showing “financial inability to pay the wages or compensation at the time the wages or compensation accrued.” ORS 652.150(5). If the employer fails to pay the final earned wages or any penalty wages that accrued for their late payment, the employee has a statutory “wage claim” against the employer for those amounts. See ORS 652.320(7) (“wage claim” is a claim against the employer for “any wages, compensation, damages or civil penalties provided by law to employees in connection with a claim for unpaid wages”).10
*314In this case, plaintiffs’ employer, Vander Kley, fell into financial distress and, for months, had not been paying plaintiffs on time. Eventually, he was unable to pay them at all.