ORS 279.356(2).
B. Plaintiffs’ claim for penalty wages
We begin with the issue that arises under the Oregon wage and hour scheme, i.e., whether Acstar, as Vander Bley’s surety, is liable on the construction bond for what are termed “penalty wages” under ORS 652.150(1). As described, ORS 652.140(1) requires an employer to pay “all wages earned and unpaid” to a discharged employee within one business day after the employee’s last day of work. If the employer fails to pay those final wages on that date, and if the failure is willftd, a penalty arises under ORS 652.150(1):
“[I]f an employer willfully fails to pay any wages or compensation of any employee whose employment ceases, as provided in ORS 652.140 * * *, then, as a penalty for the nonpayment, the wages or compensation of the employee shall continue from the due date thereof at the same hourly rate for eight hours per day until paid or until action therefor is commenced. * * *”
The penalty for late payment accrues for a maximum of “30 days from the due date.” ORS 652.150(l)(a). An employer may avoid liability for penalty wages by showing “financial inability to pay the wages or compensation at the time the wages or compensation accrued.” ORS 652.150(5). If the employer fails to pay the final earned wages or any penalty wages that accrued for their late payment, the employee has a statutory “wage claim” against the employer for those amounts.