We therefore hold that penalty wages under ORS 652.150(1) are not recoverable in an action on a public works construction bond under ORS 279.526(1).
Plaintiffs’ second theory for holding Acstar liable for penalty wages is that Acstar is directly liable for penalty wages under ORS 652.150(1) as Vander Kley’s agent, apart from its liability as a surety. As both the trial court and the Court of Appeals reasoned, however, our analysis in Taylor v. Werner Enterprises, Inc., 329 Or 461, 988 P2d 384 (1999), forecloses that argument.
In Taylor, this court held that ORS 652.150(1) imposes liability for penalty wages on a worker’s “employer” and that, for purposes of that statute, the definition of employer in ORS 652.310(1) applies. 329 Or at 467. Under that definition, employer means “any person who in this state, directly or through an agent, engages personal services of one or more employees[.]” ORS 652.310(1). Thus, liability for penalty wages extends only to a person who “engages” an employee’s personal services.