184 Ariz. 181 907 P.2d 1384
[…] The disparate treatment of “earnings” and “monies” is additionally marked in the sections that define the scope of Articles 4 and 4.1. In § 12-1570.01, the legislature describes Article 4 as extending to “[indebtedness owed to a judgment debtor by a garnishee for monies which are not earnings as defined in § 12-1598, paragraph 4.” And in Article 4.1, § 12-1598.01, the legislature not only reiterates the distinction, but addresses the transformation of “earnings” subject to Article 4.1 into “monies” subject to Article 4. Section 12-1598.01 provides in pertinent part:

A The provisions of this article are applicable to indebtedness owed to a judgment debtor by a garnishee for monies which are earnings as defined in § 12-1598, paragraph 4. Earnings become monies, as defined in § 12-1570, paragraph 6, upon *184 their disbursement by the employer to or for the account of the employee, except disbursements into a pension or retirement fund.
B. The provisions of this article are not applicable to garnishments of:
1. Indebtedness owed to a judgment debtor by a garnishee for amounts which are not earnings as defined in § 12-1598, paragraph 4.
2. Monies held by a garnishee on behalf of a judgment debtor.

(Emphasis added.)

The trial court based its ruling straightforwardly on the language of § 12-1598.01(A). Although § 33-113KB) exempts 75% of “disposable earnings” from garnishment, funds are transformed from “earnings” into “monies” once disbursed into an employee’s account.