184 Ariz. 181 907 P.2d 1384
[…] But the trial court treated Smith’s deposited wages as wholly susceptible to garnishment, ruling that they had

not retained] their identity as earnings once deposited. ARS § 12-1598.0KA) [sic] provides [that] “... earnings become monies as defined in Section 12-1570, paragraph six, upon their disbursement by the employer ...” These monies are subject to garnishment. ARS § 12-1570.01(A)2.

From that ruling, Smith appeals.

II. EARNINGS AND MONIES

The undisputed facts raise pure questions of law concerning the scope of Arizona’s statutory disposable earnings exemptions. Section 33-1131(A) defines “disposable earnings” as “that remaining portion of a debtor’s ... compensation for his personal services ... after deducting from such earnings those amounts required by law to be withheld.” Section 33-1131(B) restricts the percentage of disposable earnings subject to process, including garnishment, to “twenty-five per centum of disposable earnings for that week.” Section 33-1131 has remained unchanged since it was adopted in 1976.