138 Idaho 44 57 P.3d 755
[…] The Hunters offered evidence that the State was reckless in several respects—by not obtaining a sexual offender evaluation and by not adequately informing Hood’s employer of the nature of his conviction. Spevak testified that she intended to notify Mr. Wash of some aspects of Hood’s probation. Therefore, the existence of a policy was not at issue—it was whether notification was recklessly carried out. This was an issue raised in the State’s motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict. I.C. § 6-904 provides in part:

A governmental entity and its employees while acting within the course and scope of their employment and without malice or criminal intent shall not be liable for any claim which:
1. Arises out of any act or omission of an employee of the governmental entity exercising ordinary care, in reliance upon or the execution or performance of a statutory or regulatory function, whether or not the statute or regulation be valid, or based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a governmental entity or employee thereof, whether or not the discretion be abused.

“The test for determining the applicability of discretionary function immunity looks at the nature of the conduct.” Brooks v. Logan, 127 Idaho 484, 488, 903 P.2d 78, 77 (1995).