138 Idaho 44 57 P.3d 755
[…] The State argues that the Hunters were required to prove that the State acted with malice or criminal intent and with reckless, willful, and wanton conduct under I.C. § 6-904A in order to establish liability. The district court denied the State’s motion for summary judgment on this issue and instructed the jury that the Hunters were required to prove that the State acted either with malice or criminal intent or with reckless, willful and wanton conduct.

Idaho Code § 6-904A states in relevant part that:

A governmental entity and its employees while acting within the course and scope of their employment and without malice or criminal intent and without reckless, willful and wanton conduct as defined in § 6-904C, Idaho Code, shall not be liable for any claim which ... (2) arises out of injury to a person ... under supervision, custody, or care of a governmental entity.

I.C. § 9-604C (emphasis added).

The district court ruled at summary judgment that the Hunters were not required to prove both malice or criminal intent and reckless, willful and wanton conduct.

The State argues that the word ‘and’ in the statute requires a plaintiff to prove both factors — malice or criminal intent and reckless conduct. However, the statute requires that the employee act without malice or criminal intent and without reckless, will-, ful and wanton conduct in order to avoid liability — it does not state a plaintiff must show both factors in order to prove liability. Both elements must be absent to avoid liability. It follows, therefore, if it only one element is missing, the State may be liable. In order to avoid liability, the State employee must be acting without malice or criminal *48intent and without reckless, willful, and wanton conduct.

A plaintiff, therefore,’ may prove liability by showing either that the State acted with malice or criminal intent or that the State’s action was reckless, willful and wanton. The district court ruled correctly on this issue.

IV.