138 Idaho 44 57 P.3d 755
[…] X.

CONCLUSION

The judgment entered in the district court is reversed. The State and Mr. Wash are awarded costs. No attorney fees are allowed.

Chief Justice TROUT, Justices WALTERS and EISMANN concur.

Justice KIDWELL,

Concurring in part and Dissenting in part III.

The majority’s opinion interprets “and” to mean “either”; I believe “and” means “and.” The Hunters should have been required to prove both elements as required by the use of the word “and” in I.C. § 6-904A. If the legislature intended for plaintiffs to prove only one of the elements, then it would have used the word “or” in I.C. § 6-904A.

In relevant part, I.C. § 6-904A states, “a governmental entity and its employees while acting within the course and scope of their employment and without malice or criminal intent and without reckless, willful and wanton conduct as defined in section 6-904C, Idaho Code, shall not be liable for any claim____” (Emphasis added).

Statutory interpretation is a question of law over which this Court exercises free review. State v. Quick Transport, Inc., 134 Idaho 240, 244, 999 P.2d 895, 899 (2000). Statutory interpretation begins with the plain meaning of the statute. State v.