441 B.R. 158
[…] Subsection (b) of Fla. Stat. § 679.3151(4) requires that the proceeds be “identifiable cash proceeds” and is inapplicable because real estate is not cash.

The Investors’ security interests in the Reacquired Lots are not perfected under the last subsection of Fla. Stat. § 679.3151(4), subsection (c), because the only way to perfect an interest in Florida real estate is compliance with Florida’s recording laws, and the Investors did not record their interests in the Reacquired Lots as required by. chapter 695 of the Florida Statutes. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 695.01(1) (West 2010) (“No conveyance, transfer, or mortgage of real property, or of any interest therein, ... shall be good and effectual in law or equity against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration and without notice, unless the same be recorded according to law[.]”). Subsection (c) provides that perfection is continuous if achieved (i) other than by automatic attachment of a perfected security interest in collateral to identifiable proceeds under Fla. Stat. § 679.3151 or (ii) within twenty days of automatic attachment under Fla.