101 F. Supp. 3d 1147
[…] Any dispute regarding entry onto surface lands overlying state or private mineral interests within the HDU are governed by the Unit Agreement and the Wyoming Split Estate Act (“WSEA”). See Doc. No. 18-1; Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 30-5-402 (“Any oil and gas operator having the right to any oil or gas underlying the surface of land may locate and enter the land for all purposes reasonable and necessary to conduct oil and gas operations to remove the oil or gas underlying the surface of that land.”). On the other hand, as discussed more fully below, disputes regarding entry onto surface lands overlying federal mineral interests are governed by the Unit Agreement and federal law. See Doc.