386 Mass. 434
[…] In most significant respects, our decision in this case is dictated by the principles underlying our recent decisions in Commonwealth v. Lipomi, 385 Mass. 370 (1982), and Commonwealth v. Accaputo, 380 Mass. 435 (1980). As we observed in Lipomi, “the warrant procedure delineated by G. L. c. 94C, § 30, is specifically designed to ensure that inspections authorized by the statute will meet Fourth Amendment standards of reasonableness. The statute explicitly limits both the purpose and the scope of the inspections it authorizes. See G. L. c. 94G, § 30 (a) & (f) . . . .” Supra at 374.8 As for the purpose of these inspections, we *439said in Commonwealth v. Accaputo, supra at 442, that “[ administrative inspection warrants issued pursuant to G. L. c. 94C, § 30, authorize entry for the limited ‘purpose of inspecting, copying and verifying the correctness of records, reports or other documents required to be kept by a registrant on controlled premises and for the seizure of property appropriate to such inspection.’ G. L. c. 94C, § 30 (a)” (emphasis supplied).9