196 W. Va. 395 473 S.E.2d 110
[…] See Hays v. Camden’s Heirs, 38 W.Va. 109, 18 S.E. 461 (1893).

Having found that the appointment of a guardian ad litem is required in accord with W.Va.Code § 56-4-10 for an adult person involuntarily hospitalized, we caution against complete reliance on the provisions of that Code section with respect to the service of process and notice upon the guardian ad litem in lieu of service on an involuntarily hospitalized person for whom the court does not have before it clear evidence of an adjudication of incompetency. In pertinent part W.Va.Code § 56-4-10 provides, “... and after such appointment no process need be served on such infant or insane person”. In light of the statute [W.Va.Code § 27-5-9(a) ] preserving the civil rights of persons involuntarily hospitalized, unless that person has been adjudicated an incompetent in a separate proceeding, service of process and notices on the guardian ad litem alone could result in a failure to provide