196 W. Va. 395 473 S.E.2d 110
[…] We do not reach the question of whether such a defect would be cured if appellant had actual notice. An*404terior to that question is the question of whether the court below was required to appoint a guardian ad litem for appellant and the question of what impact the failure to do so has on the validity of the order below terminating the parental rights of appellant. We conclude that the court was required to appoint a guardian ad litem and that the order terminating the parental rights of appellant must be set aside because of the failure of the court below to do so.

West Virginia Code § 56-4-10 is applicable to juvenile proceedings. It provides, in pertinent part:

The proceedings in a suit wherein an infant or insane person is a party shall not be stayed because of such infancy or insanity, but the court in which the suit is pending, or the judge thereof in vacation, or the clerk thereof at rules, shall appoint some discreet and competent attorney at law as guardian ad litem to such infant or insane defendant, whether such defendant shall have been served with process or not, and after such appointment no process need be served on such infant or insane person ... Every guardian ad litem shall faithfully represent the interest or estate of the infant or insane person for whom he is appointed, and it shall be the duty of the court to see that the estate of such defendant is so represented and protected....6

As early as April 29, 1994, the court below was advised by the fourth allegation in the abuse and neglect petition filed in this case that appellant had a history of mental illness.