78 N.Y.2d 143
[…] The District Court granted summary judgment for the State (749 F Supp 97). It concluded that the collective bargaining agreements were not impaired because each agreement contained the following clause, as required by Civil Service Law § 204-a (1):

"It is agreed by and between the parties that any provision of this agreement requiring legislative action to permit its implementation by amendment of law or by providing the additional funds therefor, shall not become effective until the appropriate legislative body has given approval.”