78 N.Y.2d 143
[…] The court therefore asked us to decide the unsettled threshold question of New York statutory law: whether section 204-a (1) makes "the compensation sections of collective bargaining agreements to which it applies conditional upon or subject to annual legislative appropriations.” No constitutional issue is presented.

*149On April 4, 1991, we accepted the certified question for review (77 NY2d 933).

II.

Section 204-a (1) is part of article 14 of the Civil Service Law — the Public Employees’ Fair Employment Act, also known as the Taylor Law. Section 204-a (1) provides that written agreements between public employers and employee organizations determining the terms and conditions of employment must contain — as did the contracts in this case — notice that any provision requiring "legislative action to permit its implementation by amendment of law or by providing the additional funds therefor, shall not become effective until the appropriate legislative body has given approval.”

Accepting the State’s arguments, the District Court held that the legislative history of the clause meant that it was "susceptible of but one meaning — that legislative appropriations are necessary before compensation or salary provisions of collective bargaining agreements become effective.”