227 N.C. App. 399
[…] After the making of the required return, “[t]he court or judge before whom the party is brought on a writ of habeas corpus shall. . . examine into the facts contained in such return, and into the cause of the confinement or restraint of such party.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17-32. If the applicant takes issue with “the material facts in the return, or other facts are alleged to show that the imprisonment or detention is illegal, or that the party imprisoned is entitled to his discharge, the court or judge shall proceed, in a summary way, to hear the allegations and proofs on both sides, and to do what to justice appertains in delivering, bailing, or remanding such party.” N.C. Gen.