227 N.C. App. 399
[…] B. Procedural History

On 4 March 2011, Defendant filed a petition for the issuance of a writ of habeas corpus in the Moore County Superior Court. As a result of the fact that Defendant’s imprisonment arose from judgments entered in Cabarrus County, Judge James M. Webb referred Defendant’s petition to the Cabarrus County Superior Court. On 5 May 2011, the trial court entered an order denying Defendant’s habeas corpus petition pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17-4(2) (providing that a petition for the issuance of a writ of habeas corpus should be denied in the event that the applicant is “committed or detained by virtue of the final order, judgment or decree of a competent tribunal of civil or criminal jurisdiction, or by virtue of *402an execution issued upon such final order, judgment or decree”). On 23 January 2012, Defendant sought the issuance of a writ of certiorari for the purpose of obtaining review of the trial court’s order by this Court. On 8 February 2012, we allowed Defendant’s certiorari petition.

II. Legal Analysis

A. Standard of Review