121 P.3d 1080 2005 OK 48
[…] ¶ 46 As to causation, even assuming Buzzard v. Farmers Ins. Co., Inc. and Newport would not render correct the trial court’s ruling generally excluding evidence concerning Smith’s capacity or lack thereof during the relevant time period, we believe no reversible error has been shown by insurers in any event; rather, any error was at most harmless. Title 12 O.S.2001, § 2104(A) provides, “[e]rror may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of a party is affected[.]” Title 12 O.S.2001, § 78 states, “[t]he court, in every stage of action, must disregard any error or defect in the pleadings or proceedings which does not affect the substantial rights of the adverse party; and no judgment shall be reversed or affected by reason of such error or defect.”