Upon the court’s own motion,
[…] Mr. Mizner’s argument, and the State’s concession, that the solicitation offense is subsumed within the traveling offense is consistent with this court’s recent holding to that effect in Shelley v. State, 134 So.3d 1138 (Fla. 2d DCA 2014), review granted, No. SC14-755, 2014 WL 3360176 (Fla. Jul. 1, 2014). In addition, we agree with the parties’ arguments that the offense of unlawful use of a two-way communications device in this case was subsumed within the soliciting and traveling offenses.
Section 934.215 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person who uses a two-way communications device, including, but not limited to, a portable two-way wireless communications device, to facilitate or further the commission of any felony offense commits a felony of the third degree.” The offenses of soliciting and traveling both require the use of “a computer online service, Internet service, local bulletin board service, or any other device capable of electronic data storage or transmission” as an element of those offenses, and both offenses are felonies. § 847.0135(3)(b),