6 Ill. 2d 147
[…] Whenever the seller is required, as stated herein, to pay Retailers’ Occu*150pation Tax measured by his receipts from the sale of traded-in property, he is required to pay such tax regardless of the character of the sale of the traded-in property (i.e., regardless of whether such sale is at retail in Illinois, or in interstate commerce or for resale). This is true because the sale of such traded-in property merely determines the extent of the seller’s unpaid liability as to his receipts from the sale in which he acquired such property in trade.”

Section 1 of the Retailers’ Occupation Tax Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1953, chap. 120, par. 440) among the definitions of terms, provides that “ ‘Selling price’ or the ‘amount of sale’ means the consideration for a sale valued in money whether received in money or otherwise, including cash, credits, services and property of every kind or nature and shall be determined, without any deduction on account of the cost of the property sold, the cost of materials used, labor or service cost, or any other expense whatsoever.”