467 F. Supp. 272
[…] 4. By failing properly to disclose a description of any security interest held or to be retained or acquired by the creditor in connection with the extension of credit, and a clear identification of the property to which the security interest relates, in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1639(a)(8), and Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 226.8(b)(5).

The four claims will be discussed in order.

1. Failure to include credit life insurance charges in the finance charge. — In this case credit was extended to four persons, Mr. and Mrs. Clemmer and Mr. and Mrs. Watson. Section 1605(b) provides as follows:

“(b) Charges or premiums for credit life, accident, or health insurance written in connection with any consumer credit transaction shall be included in the finance charge unless
“(1) the coverage of the debtor by the insurance is not a factor in the approval by the creditor of the extension of credit, and this fact is clearly disclosed in writing to the person applying for or obtaining the extension of credit; and
“(2) in order to obtain the insurance in connection with the extension of credit, the person to whom the credit is extended must give specific affirmative written indication of his desire to do so after written disclosure to him of the cost thereof.”

Only one authorization was obtained in this transaction, that of Mr. Clemmer. The Act requires specific authorization from parties to whom credit was extended. Since this was not accomplished in this case, defendant could not lawfully exclude these amounts from the finance charge.