467 F. Supp. 272
[…] North Carolina General Statutes, Chapter 24, Article 2, on security instruments covering loans secured by secondary mortgages, requires certain truth-in-lending disclosures concurrent with the disclosures required under federal law. It requires other disclosures which are inconsistent (as defined in Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 226.6(b)(i)) with federally required *275disclosures in arrangement and “[in] form, content, terminology, or time of delivery.”

N.C.G.S. § 24-16 requires “a complete and itemized closing statement which shall show all disbursements of the loan proceeds and which shall total the principal amount of the loan . . . ” This “principal amount,” as defined in N.C.G.S. § 24-13, is the aggregate of the amount or value actually received at the time of the loan, plus a stated rate of charge, plus the sum of all existing indebtedness of the borrower paid on his behalf by the lender.