878 F. Supp. 2d 721
[…] Dall. Morning News, 22 S.W.3d 351, 357 (Tex.2000). The primary goal of statutory construction is to determine the legislature’s intent. Cont’l Cas. Co. v. Downs, 81 S.W.3d 803, 805 (Tex.2002); Albertson’s, Inc. v. Sinclair, 984 S.W.2d 958, 960 (Tex.1999). The plain meaning of the statute’s words and phrases is the strongest indicator of legislative intent. Argonaut Ins. Co. v. Baker, 87 S.W.3d 526, 529 (Tex.2002). Essentially, courts construe words and phrases according to their legislative definitions, if any, and according to the rules of grammar and common usage. Tex. Govt. Code Ann. § 311.011.

Section 253.094(b) states:

A corporation or labor organization may not make a political contribution in connection with a recall election, including the circulation and submission of a petition to call an election.

Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 253.094(b).