878 F. Supp. 2d 721
[…] Elec. *735Code Ann. § 251.001(2), (3), (5). Whether a particular activity constitutes a political contribution depends on the specific facts of the situation. See Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 251.001(5); Op. Tex. Ethics Comm’n No. 500 (“[WJhether the corporate expenditure constitutes an impermissible campaign contribution to the candidate depends on the specific facts.”).14

The Texas Election Code distinguishes political contributions from political expenditures. See Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 251.001 et seq.; Ex Parte Ellis, 279 S.W.3d 1, 7-9 (Tex.App.2008). A political expenditure is “[a payment of money or any other thing of value] by any person in connection with a campaign for an elective office or on a measure.”15 Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 251.001(6), (7), (10). Both political expenditures and political contributions concern payments or transfers made “in connection with a campaign for elective office or on a measure.” Id. § 251.001(3), (7). However, a political contribution requires contributions be made “to a candidate or political committee” and be given with the “intent that it be used in connection with a campaign for elective office or on a measure.” Id. § 251.001(3). Thus, contributions and expenditures are distinguishable based on who receives the contribution, and whether the contribution was given with the intent that it be used for a campaign or on a measure.16