124 Ohio App. 3d 373
[…] There is nothing in the record to suggest that Meyer has proven unable to pay the fine as required by the terms of his probation.

In his first assignment of error, Meyer, relying upon R.C. 2947.14(A) and this court’s decisions in Stevens and Wiggins, supra, asserts that the trial court erred by imposing a fine without first holding a hearing to consider his ability to pay. Meyer argues that the trial court’s failure to hold such a hearing is sufficient by itself to render the fine unenforceable.

R.C. 2947.14(A) provides:

“If a fine is imposed as a sentence or a part of sentence, the court or magistrate that imposed the fine may order that the offender be committed to the jail or workhouse until the fine is paid or secured to be paid, or he is otherwise legally discharged, if .the court or magistrate determines at a hearing that the offender is able, at the time, to pay the fine but refuses to do so. The hearing required by this section shall be conducted at the time of sentencing.” (Emphasis added.)

The state argues that the hearing required by this section “would not apply in this case unless [Meyer] were going to be sent to jail for failing or refusing to pay his fine.”