214 W. Va. 668 591 S.E.2d 226
[…] W.Va.R.Evid. 201(b). Appellant argues, and we agree, that the “kinds of ‘facts’ the lower court judicially noticed” do not come within the parameters of Rule 201.15

The trial court was similarly mistaken in suggesting that the slayer statute found in West Virginia Code § 42-4-2 (1931) (Repl. Vol. 1997) would bar Appellant from receiving her share of the settlement funds at issue. That statute provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o person who has been convicted of feloniously killing another, or of conspiracy in the killing of another, shall take or acquire any money or property, real or personal, or interest therein, from the one killed or conspired against, either by descent and distribution, or by will, or by any policy or certificate of insurance, or otherwise....” Id. The provisions of the slayer statute make clear that a conviction is required to invoke its provisions. Moreover, in McClure v.