214 W. Va. 668 591 S.E.2d 226
[…] Rather than squarely addressing our decision in Turek,11 the trial court looked to the wrongful death statutes for authority to withhold its approval of the distribution agreement. See generally W.Va.Code §§ 55-7-5 to -8 (Repl. Vol. 2000). As authority for examining the distribution agreement, the trial court looked to the language of West Virginia Code § 55-7-6 which provides that “[i]n every such action for wrongful death the jury, or in a case tried without the jury, the court, may award such damages as to it may seem fair and just.” W.Va.Code § 55-7-6(b) (emphasis supplied). Immediately following its recitation of this statutory language,12 the lower court stated: “Thus, the wrongful death statute’s compromise and settlement mechanism specifically contemplates court approval.”