*301 Background
[…] Id., ¶ 28. Because we conclude that DOR's interpretation is unreasonable, we accord no deference to it.4
¶ 10. The parties dispute whether the statutes authorize DOR to add gifts in contemplation of death to the gross estate for purposes of computing the Wiscon*305sin estate tax. We begin with the language of the relevant statutory provisions. Chapter 72 of the statutes is devoted to Wisconsin's estate tax. The language imposing the estate tax is contained in Wis. Stat. § 72.02, which provides as follows: "An estate tax is imposed upon the transfer of all property that is subject to a federal estate tax and that has a taxable situs in this state." Section 72.02 also sets forth the methodology for calculating the amount of estate taxes owed: "The tax imposed is equal to the federal credit against the federal estate tax as finally determined."5
¶ 11. The "federal credit" referred to in the above-cited provision is, for deaths occurring after September 30, 2002, and before January 1, 2008, "the federal estate tax credit allowed for state death taxes as computed under the federal estate tax law in effect on December 31, 2000." Wis.