*301 Background
[…] Applying the statutory definitions of "federal credit" and "death tax" to § 72.02, DOR argues that the statute "includes gifts in contemplation of death because the federal credit is determined based upon a 'death tax' that includes such gifts." We conclude that DOR's interpretation is contrary to the plain language of Chapter 72.
¶ 13. Wisconsin Stat. § 72.02, the section that expressly imposes the estate tax, includes no mention of gifts in contemplation of death. Rather, it imposes an estate tax "upon the transfer of all property that is subject to a federal estate tax." Section 72.02. Thus, the gross estate subject to Wisconsin estate taxes is the federal taxable estate. DOR's attempt to tack on gifts made in contemplation of death to the federal taxable estate, which serves as the gross estate for purposes of calculating the Wisconsin estate tax, is therefore contrary to the plain language of the statute, which taxes only property that is subject to a federal estate tax.9
¶ 14. Wisconsin Stat. § 72.02 further establishes that the amount of state tax liability is equal to a credit *308provided under federal law for state death taxes. The statute provides: "The tax imposed is equal to the federal credit against the federal estate tax as finally determined." Id. Under Wis.