The firearm in question is an unserviceable Thompson submachine gun. There is no challenge to the proof of possession by Smith, but rather, he bases his appeal from his conviction on two points: First, that the welded receiver of the gun was not a firearm within the meaning of the National Firearms Act, and therefore was not required to be registered, and secondly, that the Government did not prove that Smith had knowledge that the inoperative gun had to be registered.
26 U.S.C. § 5861(d) provides in pertinent part that it is unlawful “to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record;” 26 U.S.C. § 5845(a) states that “firearm” as used in the Act includes machinegun; and 26 U.S.C. § 5845(b) defines machine-gun as follows: “The term ‘machine-gun’ means any weapon which shoots, is designed to shoot, or can be readily restored to shoot, automatically more than one shot, without