72 Conn. App. 611
[…] benefits and was awarded permanent partial disability benefits, which expired on January 31, 1997. The plaintiff received additional benefits pursuant to § 31-308a in the amount of $271.05 per week from February 1,1997, to August 31,1997, when she relocated to Florida.4 Because the plaintiff believed that she was entitled to 15.72 more weeks of those benefits despite her relocation outside of Connecticut, she filed a claim with the workers’ compensation commission.5 6The commissioner found that because the plaintiff now lives in Florida, she does not meet the requirement set forth in § 31-308a (a) that the benefits “shall be available only to employees who are willing and able to perform work in this state.” The plaintiff appealed to the board, which affirmed the decision of the commissioner. Additional facts will be set forth as necessary.

Before addressing the merits of the plaintiffs claims, we set forth the standards governing our review of decisions by the board.