72 Conn. App. 611
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) In re Darlene C., 247 Conn. 1, 10, 717 A.2d 1242 (1998); see also General Statutes § 1-1 (a).

We conclude that the language of § 31-308a is plain and unambiguous. Section 3 l-308a permits the commissioner to award additional benefits to a claimant whose earning capacity has been affected adversely by a work-related accident once a specific award of workers’ compensation benefits has been exhausted. Subsection (a) of § 31-308a, however, limits the availability of such an award, providing in relevant part: “Additional benefits provided under this section shall be available only to employees who are willing and able to perform work in [Connecticut].” (Emphasis added.)