72 Conn. App. 611
[…] *617The plaintiff argues, in the alternative, that she is entitled to benefits under § 31-308a (b) even if she no longer qualifies for benefits under subsection (a) because she relocated to Florida. She interprets subsection (b) as a provision that confers on the commissioner the discretion to award additional benefits, unfettered by the limitations in subsection (a). The plaintiff’s interpretation does not comport with the express language of the statute. Contrary to the plaintiff’s argument, the express language of § 31-308a (b) restricts the commissioner’s authority to compensate even those employees who meet the criteria in subsection (a) to circumstances “only when the nature of the injury and its effect on the earning capacity of an employee warrant additional compensation.” On the basis of the foregoing, the board properly affirmed the commissioner’s decision to discontinue the plaintiffs additional benefits pursuant to § 31-308a.

II