82 Ohio App. 3d 18
[…] R.C. 2744.02(A)(1). Five special circumstances by which a political subdivision or its employees may be liable in a civil action are delineated in R.C. 2744.02(B). Upon establishing liability under one of these five exceptions to the general rule of immunity, a political subdivision may still avoid liability by availing itself of a defense contained in R.C. 2744.03.

Here, it is not disputed that defendant is a “political subdivision” within the meaning of R.C. Chapter 2744, so that it applies to determine liability. *22Plaintiffs argue that either the exception of R.C. 2744.02(B)(2) or the exception of R.C. 2744.02(B)(4) applies to impose liability on defendant. R.C. 2744.-02(B)(2) provides in pertinent part:

“Political subdivisions are liable for injury * * * to persons * * * caused by the negligent performance of acts by their employees with respect to proprietary functions of the political subdivisions.”

R.C. 2744.02(B)(4) similarly provides:

“Political subdivisions are liable for injury * * * to persons * * * caused by negligence of * * * employees * * * [occurring] within or on the grounds of buildings * * * used in connection with the performance of a governmental function. * * *”