426 F.3d 1041
[…] For the California courts’ purposes, the terms “holiday” and “judicial holiday” are interchangeable. Section 135 of the California Civil Procedure Code states that the term “judicial holiday” encompasses the “holidays” listed in section 6700, with a few exceptions that are not relevant here. See Cal.Civ.Proc.Code § 135 (stating that “[e]very full day designated as a holiday by Section 6700 ... is a judicial holiday”). And the California Civil Procedure Code defines “holidays” as any “judicial holidays.” Cal.Civ.Proc.Code § 10.

California courts treat judicial holidays exactly as they do the state holidays listed in section 6700. The state courts are generally closed on judicial holidays. See Cal. Civ.Proc.Code § 134(a) (providing that “the courts shall be closed for the transaction of judicial business on judicial holidays” but providing for a few exceptions). Even if a court remains open, which it may do at its discretion for various reasons, the judicial holiday still does not count for purposes of calculating deadlines.