154 Vt. 543 580 A.2d 957
[…] Since 10 V.S.A. § 6088(b) places the burden of proof on the parties opposed to the permit where aesthetic impact is at issue, *553Quechee contends that the Board erred in concluding that the project would have such an impact.9

This argument is founded upon fundamental misconceptions regarding the significance of § 6088 and the burden of proof concept. Act 250 establishes ten criteria that a proposed development covered by the Act must meet before a permit is granted. See id. at § 6086(a). Section 6088(a) provides that the permit applicant has the burden of proving compliance with six of these criteria. Subsection (b) of the statute goes on to provide that “[t]he burden shall be on any party opposing the applicant with respect to [the remaining criteria].” Among these other criteria is the one at issue here, requiring a finding that the project “[w]ill not have an undue adverse effect on . . . aesthetics . . . .” Id. at § 6086(a)(8).