939 F. Supp. 517
[…] He also contends that the arbitrator must act within the scope of his authority, and that the arbitrator does not do so when he issues a final and binding ruling without allowing such a hearing.

Holmes cites Hall v. Eastern Air Lines, Inc., 511 F.2d 663, 664 (5th Cir.1975) (per curiam), for the proposition that district court review is not foreclosed when a plaintiff alleges a denial of due process. His reliance on Hall is misplaced. Hall is one in a line of cases arising under the Hallway Labor Act (“RLA”), 45 U.S.C. §§ 151-188. The RLA applies to railroads and airlines. See 45 U.S.C. § 151 (First) (Supp.1996) (defining “carrier” to include certain railroads); 45 U.S.C. § 181 (stating that the RLA “shall cover every common carrier by air engaged in interstate or foreign commerce”). Congress established the National Railroad Adjustment Board (“NRAB”) to provide a final and complete means of settling minor disputes — those involving the interpretation or application of a particular provision of a collective bargaining agreement to a particular situation.