393 Md. 163 900 A.2d 208
[…] (i) The insured is entitled to recover from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle because of bodily injuries sustained in an accident arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of such uninsured motor vehicle; ____” (Emphasis added).

Finally in 1997, Article 48A was recodified as the Insurance Article of the Maryland Code. The uninsured motorist section was reenacted without substantive changes and is now codified as Maryland Code (1997, 2006 Repl.Vol.), § 19-509 of the Insurance Article, which provides:

“§ 19-509. Uninsured motorist coverage—In general.
(a) ... In this section, ‘uninsured motor vehicle’ means a motor vehicle:
(1) the ownership, maintenance, or use of which has resulted in the bodily injury or death of an insured; and
(c) ... In addition to any other coverage required by this subtitle, each motor vehicle liability insurance policy issued, sold, or delivered in the State after July 1, 1975, shall *175contain coverage for damages, subject to the policy limits, that:
(1) the insured is entitled to recover from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle because of bodily injuries sustained in a motor vehicle accident arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of the uninsured motor vehicle; and
(f) Exclusions.—An insurer may exclude from the uninsured motorist coverage required by this section benefits for:
(1) the named insured or a family member of the named insured who resides in the named insured’s household for an injury that occurs when the named insured or family member is occupying or is struck as a pedestrian by an uninsured motor vehicle that is owned by the named insured or an immediate family member of the named insured who resides in the named insured’s household .... ” (Emphasis added.)

The history of the statute indicates several relevant concerns.