393 Md. 163 900 A.2d 208
[…] Moreover, we will not engage in a ‘forced or subtle interpretation in an attempt to extend or limit the statute’s meaning.’ ‘Nesbit v. GEICO, 382 Md. 65, 76, 854 A.2d 879, 885 (2004) (quoting Taylor v. NationsBank, 365 Md. 166, 181, 776 A.2d 645, 654 (2001)).’ ”

Id. at 89, 878 A.2d at 619.

At the heart of this appeal lies our interpretation of two specific subsections of § 19-509. Subsection (a)(1) defines ‘uninsured motor vehicle’ as a motor vehicle, ‘the ownership, maintenance, or use of which has resulted in the bodily injury or death of an insured ....‘ § 19-509(a)(1) (emphasis added). Subsection (c)(1) provides that the insured is entitled to recover “because of bodily injuries sustained in a motor vehicle accident arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of the uninsured motor vehicle.” § 19-509(c)(1) (emphasis added). The statute does not define the word ‘use.’ The fact that word is not defined subjects it to the possibility of different interpretations.