158 F. Supp. 2d 689
[…] As Family Foot is owed no money from the Government, does CRS’s claim rise higher than Family Foot?

*694C. The Medicaid and Medicare Statutes and Regulations Only Permit Direct Payments to an Assignee that are Established by, Pursuant to, or in Accordance with, a Proper Court Order

The Medicare and Medicaid statutes and regulations make clear that an assignee of Medicare or Medicaid receivables may receive direct payment from the Government only where the assignment is established by, pursuant to, or in accordance with an order from a court of competent jurisdiction. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395g(c). That statute provides:

Payments under assignment or power of attorney. No payment which may be made to a provider of services under this title for any service furnished to an individual shall be made to any other person under an assignment or power of attorney; but nothing in this subsection shall be construed ... to prevent the making of such a payment in accordance with an assignment from the provider if such assignment is made to a governmental agency or entity or is established by or pursuant to the order of a court of competent jurisdiction ....

Id. The regulations closely mirror the statute. See 42 C.F .R. § 424.73(b)(2) (stating that “Medicare may pay [direct payments to an assignee] under an assignment established by, or in accordance with, the order of a court of competent jurisdiction”).