800 So. 2d 809
[…] Ch.C. art. 672.1 from making any reasonable efforts to reunify.13

That the balance is tilted in the child’s favor is further evidenced by La. Ch.C. art. 702 E, which provides:

Except as otherwise provided in La. Ch.C. art. 672.1 [which excuses the state in certain cases from exercising reasonable efforts], the court shall determine whether the department has made reasonable efforts to reunify the parent and child.... The child’s health and safety shall be the paramount concern in the court’s determination of the permanent plan.

And, La. Ch.C. art. 702 D(l) places the burden on the parent seeking to avoid termination when the child has been in foster care for over twelve months; particularly, it provides:

In order for reunification to remain as the permanent plan for the child, the parent must be complying with the case plan and making significant measurable progress towards achieving its goals and correcting the conditions requiring the child to be in care. (Emphasis supplied).