245 So. 2d 285
[…] The petitioner in condemnation, the respondent herein, is a Florida corporation organized for the purpose of constructing, maintaining, and operating public works— that is, electrical transmission and distribution lines, for the purpose of providing electrical service to the petitioner’s customers. The respondent possesses the right of eminent domain by virtue of the provisions of Chapters 73, 74, and 361, Florida Statutes, F.S.A., and Article X, Section 6(a), of the Florida Constitution of 1968, F.S.A.

Section 361.01, Florida Statutes, F.S.A., provides that the “president and directors of any corporation organized for the purpose of constructing, maintaining or operating public works, or their properly authorized agents” may appropriate lands needed in their business through eminent domain.

Section 73.021 provides that a petition in condemnation “shall set forth”, among other things, “The estate or interest in the property which the petitioner intends to acquire. * * *”