84 So. 3d 60
[…] The voluntary-involuntary rule was not applied here, and, as a result, the claims against the nondiverse defendant previously dismissed by the state court did remain for reconsideration and appeal in the state-court system.6 We therefore proceed to consider the merits of Hayes’s appeal.

The claims alleged by Hayes against Henley in this case are subject to the restrictions imposed by Ala.Code 1975, § 3-5-3(a), which states:

“(a) The owner of such livestock or animal being or running at large upon the premises of another or upon the public lands, roads, highways or streets in the State of Alabama shall be liable for all damages done to crops, shade or fruit trees or ornamental shrubs and flowers of any person, to be recovered before any court of competent jurisdiction; provided, that the owner of any stock or animal shall not be liable for *66any damages to any motor vehicle or any occupant thereof suffered, caused by or resulting from a collision with such stock or other animal, unless it be proven that such owner knowingly or wilfully put or placed such stock upon such public highway, road or street where such damages were occasioned.”

(Emphasis added.) “The duty to fence livestock does not subject the owner to liability for damages or injuries to occupants of motor vehicles resulting from collisions of the vehicle with the livestock unless the owner knowingly or wilfully puts the livestock on the road.” Carpenter v.