910 So. 2d 66
[…] The tort of malicious prosecution must fail where the party has probable cause to institute an action. Id.

¶ 26. Following an investigation which included reviewing videotape and interviewing witnesses, the Casino security investigator concluded that an embezzlement had occurred. The investigation was not begun as an effort to single out Croft for prosecution, but was begun because security personnel detected his suspicious actions involving the taking of a $100 token. The affidavit which Smith signed against Croft was for petit larceny of the $100 token pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-43 (Rev.2000). The petit larceny statute in effect at the time stated that the crime of petit larceny occurs when “any person shall feloniously take, steal and carry away any personal property of another under the value of Two Hundred Fifty Dollars ($250.00), he shall be guilty of petit larceny and upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one (1) year or by fine of not exceeding One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), or both.” Id. Thus, the elements of the crime are the feloniously taking, stealing and carrying away of any personal property of another with a value under $250.

¶ 27. We find that there was more than sufficient evidence of probable cause for Smith to initiate criminal charges against *75Croft.