294 A.D.2d 356 742 N.Y.S.2d 92
[…] The defendant’s motion should have been granted. We reject the plaintiffs argument that the bond in question was not furnished pursuant to State Finance Law § 137 (3). The general contractor was required by that statute to furnish a bond, and it was the only one furnished in connection with the *357project. Therefore, “it must be deemed to have been furnished to satisfy the statutory requirement” (Legnetto Constr. v Hartford, 92 NY2d 275, 278).

State Finance Law § 137 (3) provides that “a person having a direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor of the contractor furnishing the payment bond but no contractual relationship express or implied with such contractor shall not have a right of action upon the bond unless he shall give written notice to such contractor within one hundred twenty days from the date on which the last of the labor was performed or the last of the material was furnished, for which his claim is made.” Since the bond did not contain a more liberal notice requirement, the above-quoted provision of State Finance Law § 137 (3) is applicable (see Legnetto Constr., 92 NY2d at 278-279).