265 Mich. App. 380
[…] *383We review a trial court’s decision to award attorney fees for an abuse of discretion. Schoensee v Bennett, 228 Mich App 305, 314; 577 NW2d 915 (1998). This issue also involves a question of law, which we review de novo. Solution Source, Inc v LPR Assoc Ltd Partnership, 252 Mich App 368, 377; 652 NW2d 474 (2002).

Attorney fees are not recoverable unless expressly allowed by statute, court rule, or judicial exception. Popma v Auto Club Ins Ass'n, 446 Mich 460, 474; 521 NW2d 831 (1994). The relevant portion of the CLA, MCL 570.1118(2), provides:

In each action in which enforcement of a construction lien through foreclosure is sought, the court shall examine each claim and defense that is presented, and determine the amount, if any, due to each lien claimant or to any mortgagee or holder of an encumbrance, and their respective priorities. The court may allow reasonable attorneys’ fees to a lien claimant who is the prevailing party. The court also may allow reasonable attorneys’ fees to a prevailing defendant if the court determines the lien claimant’s action to enforce a construction hen under this section was vexatious. Attorneys’ fees allowed under this section shah not be paid from the homeowner construction hen recovery fund created under part 2. [Emphasis added.]