Deputy City Administrator Ray Gosack learned that Bank One was going
[…] Johninson v. Stodola, 316 Ark. 423, 872 S.W.2d 374 (1994). Further, the FOIA is also to be liberally interpreted most favorably to the public interest of having public business performed in an open and public manner. Laman v. McCord, 245 Ark. 401, 404-05, 432 S.W.2d 753 (1968). “Statutes enacted for the public benefit should be interpreted most favorably to the public.” Ark. Gazette Co. v. Pickens, 258 Ark. 69, 78, 522 S.W.2d 350, 355 (1975) (quoting Broward County v. Doran, 224 So.2d 693, 699 (Fla. 1969)).
*361Arkansas Code Annotated Section 25-19-106(a)(Repl. 2002) provides in pertinent part that “all meetings, formal or informal, special or regular, of the governing bodies of all municipalities . . . shall be public meetings.” The term “public meetings” is defined in the FOIA: