Case Nos. CM10-911, CM10-710
[…] In the instant matter, Plaintiff filed a verified Rule 4:2 petition, as well as an amendment thereto before taking the deposition of Joelle Perez. As discussed above, following this deposition, Plaintiff filed suit against both Defendants, Chesapeake Hospital Authority and Ms. Perez.
Fundamentally, Virginia law provides that “commencement of the action” is achieved by the filing of a suit, not by service of process. See Va. Code § 8.01-275.1; Janvier v. Arminio, 272 Va. 353, 358, 634 S.E.2d 754, 756 (2006) (“[S]ervice of process within 12 months of commencement of the action or suit against a defendant shall be timely as to that defendant.” *55(quoting Va. Code § 8.01-275.1)). Commencement of the action and “bring[ing]” suit are logically synonymous with regard to the issues now before the Court.
Therefore, any amendments or supplemental depositions are not available pursuant to Rule 4:2, as Ms.