Case Nos. CM10-911, CM10-710
[…] HCA Health Svcs. of Va., Inc. v. Levin, 260 Va. 215, 221, 530 S.E.2d 417, 420 (2000). Facially, protecting from discovery the ultimate product of the peer review process does not serve the interests promoted by protecting discussions in the course of the process itself. With this discrepancy in policy as a foundation, the Court turns to interpretation of the statutory section itself.
At the crux of litigation involving § 8.01-581.17 is the proper interpretation of the privilege extending to “proceedings, minutes, records, and reports,” as well as “all communications, both oral and written, originating in or provided to such committees,” as provided in the statute. Applying the canon of statutory construction ejusdem generis leads this Court to find that “all communications,” as provided in § 8.01-581.17 are limited to the enumerated “proceedings, minutes, records, and reports.”