Case Nos. CM10-911, CM10-710
[…] See, e.g., Gates & Son Co. v. Richmond, 103 Va. 702, 705, 49 S.E. 965, 966 (1905) (“The rationale of the principle of ejusdem generis, seems to be, that, if the legislature had intended the general words to apply, uninfluenced by the preceding particular words and without restriction, it would in the first instance have employed a compendious word to express its purpose.” (citation omitted)).
A finding that such materials are not privileged is also bolstered by the inclusion in § 8.01-581.17 of a sweeping limitation on the privilege: “[N]or shall this section preclude or affect discovery of or production of evidence relating to hospitalization or treatment of any patient in the ordinary course of hospitalization of such patient.” Va. Code § 8.01-581.17(C). Hospital policies, procedures, and protocols, by necessity, relate to the “ordinary course of hospitalization” and thus are not excluded from discovery under the statute. See Lemmie, 40 Va. Cir. at 508.