387 Mass. 915
[…] Defense counsel then requested an instruction that the Commonwealth be required to prove the October 24, 1979, date in the indictment. The judge declined to give this instruction. He instructed the jury that whether the incident took place on October 24, 1979, or a few days before or after that date was immaterial because the date was not an essential element of the offense charged. See Commonwealth v. Gal*922lant, 373 Mass. 577, 582-585 (1977), and cases cited. Day argues that he was unfairly prejudiced by this instruction. We disagree.

General Laws c. 277, § 35, provides that a variance between the allegations and proof shall not be a ground for the defendant’s acquittal “if the essential elements of the crime are correctly stated, unless he is thereby prejudiced in his defence.” Since the date of intercourse is not an essential element of statutory rape, and the defendant raised no alibi defense, in the absence of prejudice the defendant was not entitled to an acquittal even if the jurors found a variance between the date alleged in the indictment and the date proved.