¶ 3 In 1994, the legislature enacted A.R.S. § 9-462.02 (1994
[…] ¶ 27 Therefore, the parties’ arguments about how the holdings in various cases such as Cummings and Crowell apply to the current situation are largely irrelevant. Those cases either interpreted paragraph 2974 of the 1901 Code or applied general rules because paragraph 2974 was silent as to the situation before them. Our job instead is to apply § 12-505, a statute markedly different from both paragraph 2974 and the general rules in effect in the first decade of the twentieth century.
2.
¶ 28 Section 12-505(A) provides that “[a]n action barred by pre-existing law is not revived by amendment of such law enlarging the time in which such action may be com-*542meneed.” Because the City’s thirty-four causes of action in the second amended complaint were not barred by the law pre-exist-ing the enactment of § 9-462.02(C), no party contends that this subsection applies to this case.