“after previously being convicted of Sexual Abuse I and/or Sexual Abuse II, did knowingly and/or unlawfully establish a residence or
[…] The sentence was split; Sellers was ordered to serve three years in confinement followed by two years on probation; and the trial court postponed the confinement portion of the sentence for one year. As part of the plea agreement with the State, Sellers expressly reserved the right to appeal the trial court’s denial of his motion to dismiss the indictment and his motion seeking to have § 15 — 20—26(c) declared unconstitutional, as well as the sufficiency of the factual basis for his plea.
At the time of the offense in this case, § 15-20-26(c) provided that “[n]o adult criminal sex offender shall establish a residence or any other living accommodation where a minor resides,”1 and § 15-20-26(f) provided that “[a]n adult criminal sex offender who knowingly violates the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class C felony.”2 The indictment charged that Sellers: