*807FACTS
[…] Sidwell used to support his unsuccessful 2004 motion for modification. See CP at 73. Ms. Zigler contends that the trial court’s decision cannot be based on those facts because they arose before Mr. Sidwell’s 2004 motion and the court knew about them when the commissioner denied that motion in 2005. Ms. Zigler, therefore, maintains that res judicata bars Mr. Sidwell’s latest motion to modify to the extent that it relies on facts from 2002 to *8112005. She asserts that, under RCW 26.09.260(1), the trial court’s decision must be based only on post-2005 events.
¶16 The language of RCW 26.09.260(1) is a bit broader than Ms. Zigler suggests. RCW 26.09.260(1) allows the court to consider “facts that have arisen since the prior [parenting] plan” and “that were unknown to the court at the time of the prior [parenting] plan” (Emphasis added.) The parenting plan, then, and not a motion to modify a parenting plan or an order denying the motion, controls which facts can be used to support a modification.