865 N.E.2d 639
[…] Thomas, 423 N.E.2d at 685. Therefore, under these circumstances, it can be reasonably inferred from the nature of Dy-cus’s death, the stipulation executed by the parties, and the survival of Dycus’s mother, sister, and half-sister, that those relatives were Dycus’s heirs and the owners of his property at the time of death. Thus, Markland’s claim fails.

We similarly reject Markland’s argument that the State failed to establish that he had the intent to deprive the heirs of the value of the property. Indiana Code section 35 — 41—2—2(b) provides that a person engages in conduct “knowingly” if, “when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.” On the other hand, an individual engages in conduct intentionally if, “when he engaged in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.” I.C. § 35-41-2-2(a). Intent is a mental state and, absent a defendant’s confession, it must be determined from a consideration of the defendant’s conduct and the natural and usual consequences of that conduct. West v. State, 805 N.E.2d 909, 915 (Ind.Ct.App.2004).