865 N.E.2d 639
[…] Appellant’s App. p. 3.2 Thus, Markland has waived the issue.

Waiver notwithstanding, this court has observed that an order of restitution is within the trial court’s discretion, and it will be reversed only upon a finding of an abuse of that discretion. Myers v. State, 848 N.E.2d 1108, 1109 (Ind.Ct.App.2006). An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court misinterprets or misapplies the law. Green v. State, 811 N.E.2d 874, 877 (Ind.Ct.App.2004).

Pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-50-5-3, a trial court may order an individual who is sentenced for a felony or misdemeanor to make restitution to the victim of the crime. The trial court shall consider the “property damages of the victim incurred as a result of the crime, based on the actual cost of repair (or replacement if repair is inappropriate)[J” I.C. § 35-50-5-3(a)(l). For victims of homicide, the restitution order should be based upon a consideration of “funeral, burial, or cremation costs incurred by the family or estate of a homicide victim[.]” I.C. § 35-50-5-3(5). The amount of actual loss is a factual matter that can be determined only upon the presentation of evidence. Kellett v. State, 716 N.E.2d 975, 980 (Ind.Ct.App.1999).