48 Mich. App. 728
[…] Liberty Mutual complains that in apportioning the costs of recovery the circuit court erred by including as part of its interests at the time of recovery the $40,000 representing its obligation to pay the decedent’s survivors 500 weeks of workmen’s compensation at $80 per week.

Whether workmen’s compensation payable in the future may be included as part of the carrier’s interest at the time of recovery is a question of first impression in this jurisdiction. However, resolution of the question will be dictated by the applicable portion of MCLA 418.827(6); MSA 17.237(827)(6) which provides:

"Expenses of recovery shall be apportioned by the court between the parties as their interests appear at the time of the recovery.”

The "parties” contemplated by the statute ar*739rayed above are the plaintiff employee and the workmen’s compensation carrier. Potter v Vetor, 355 Mich 328, 332; 94 NW2d 832, 833-834 (1959).