48 Mich. App. 728
[…] Cases from other jurisdictions which interpret statutes essentially dissimilar from ours are of little value in resolving the question. Therefore we must turn to the language of the statute in question for guidance.

There is no room for judicial interpretation or construction where the language contained in a statute is plain and unambiguous. Dussia v Monroe Co Emp Ret Sys, 386 Mich 244; 191 NW2d 307 (1971).

The pertinent part of MCLA 418.827(6); MSA 17.237(827X6) provides:

"Expenses of recovery shall be the reasonable expenditures, including attorney fees, incurred in effecting recovery.”

The language of the statute is clear. The words used are common.