374 So. 2d 872
[…] Unless a parallel provision can be found in the Alabama Code of 1975 then Rush and Paschall interpret a statute which the Alabama legislature has chosen not to re-enact thus placing the precedential value of those cases in doubt. No' parallel provision to § 22 of the Acts of Alabama of 1911 can be found in the 1975 Code citation given by the majority, § 32-6-1 et seq. There is however such a parallel provision at Code 1975, § 32-5-65, which reads:

Any owner or person in charge of any motor vehicle who permits any child under the age of 16 years to operate such a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state, except as provided by section 32-5-64, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction shall be punished as provided by § 32-5-311.