Opinion and Order
[…] Section 1346(a)(1) provides that the United States District Court shall have original jurisdiction over any civil action against the United States that alleges wrongful tax assessment by the IRS. Section 7429(b) provides taxpayers with judicial review of IRS assessments made pursuant to sections 6851, 6861 or 6862 of Title 26 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954. Section 6851 provides for the termination assessment that the IRS exercised in the instant case.
Congress provided clear guidelines pertaining to the scope of review by the district court under Section 7429. The statute provides that:
The district court shall determine whether or not—
*821(A) The making of the assessment under. Sections 6851, 6861, or 6862, as the case may be, is reasonable under the circumstances, and
(B) The amount so assessed or demanded as a result of the action taken under Section 6851, 6861, or 6862, is appropriate under the circumstances.
Congress, however, left it to the courts to determine what “reasonable (or appropriate) under the circumstances” means in each of the two tests. After a thorough examination of the “reasonable” standard, in the absence of any illuminating legislative history, the court in Loretto v.