III. Whether Sonny E. Lee was afforded the legal representation required by Maryland law and the Rules of Professional Conduct.
[…] The report filed with the court by Sonny’s attorney recommended that he be found disabled, in need of a guardian, and that, contrary to Sonny’s wishes, Sonya be appointed his guardian. By presenting that report to the court, Sonny’s attorney became virtually the principal witness against Sonny’s stated position.
Moreover, no evidence exists in the record that Sonny’s counsel ever consulted him about waiving his right to be present at his hearing. ET § 13-705(e) provides:
The person alleged to be disabled is entitled to be present at the hearing unless he has knowingly and voluntarily waived the right to be present or cannot be present because of physical or mental incapacity. Waiver or incapacity may not be presumed from nonappearance but shall be determined on the basis of factual information supplied to the court by -counsel or a representative appointed by the court.