423 S.W.3d 86 2012 Ark. App. 240
[…] We agree. In a family-in-need-of-services case, the petitioner bears the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence. Ark.Code Ann. § 9-27-325(h)(2)(B) (Repl.2009). Under the FINS statutes, if a family is found to be in need of services, a circuit court can order family services to rehabilitate the juvenile and his or her family. Ark.Code Ann. § 9-27-332(a)(l)(A). That statute also provides that, “[t]o prevent removal when the Department is the provider for family services, the court shall make written findings outlining how each service is intended to prevent removal.” Ark.Code Ann. § 9-27-332(a)(2)(B)(ii) (emphasis added).