46 Misc. 3d 812 996 N.Y.S.2d 508
[…] At no point, however, did the court indicate, on or off the record, that it would limit the powers of the guardianship in any way, except as the court determined to be required by the evidence of Mr. G.’s abilities and impairments. Nor was Mr. G.’s consent contingent upon or conditioned in any manner on the court granting the guardian only those powers which the AIP had specifically consented to. Had the consent been so conditioned, it would not, in the present case, have been accepted by the court.

Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02 provides that

“(a) The court may appoint a guardian for a person if the court determines:
“1. that the appointment is necessary to provide for the personal needs of that person, including food, clothing, shelter, health care, or safety and/or to manage the property and financial affairs of that person; and
“2. that the person agrees to the appointment, or that the person is incapacitated.”

The statute thus makes it clear that the consent of the AIP makes a finding of incapacity unnecessary. In effect, the consent takes the place of the finding of incapacity.