46 Misc. 3d 812 996 N.Y.S.2d 508
[…] The court also finds that the AIP had the requisite capacity to agree to said appointment, as he was able to meaningfully interact with the court, understood the nature of the proceeding and understood the personal needs and property management powers he was relinquishing. (See Matter of Buffalino [James D.], 39 Misc 3d 634 [Sup Ct, Suffolk County 2013].)

Mental Hygiene Law § 81.15, entitled “Findings,” provides:

“(a) Where the court determines that the person agrees to the appointment and that the appointment is necessary, the court shall make the following findings on the record:
“1. the person’s agreement to the appointment;
“2. the person’s functional limitations which impair the person’s ability to provide for personal needs or property management;