46 Misc. 3d 812 996 N.Y.S.2d 508
[…] Once there is consent, the court is free to then appoint a guardian, with the least restrictive powers as may be necessary to accomplish the purpose of the statute. The finding of consent does not encompass the granting of powers to the Alfi unless there is an explicit understanding that such is the case. There is thus no impediment to the court accepting the AIP’s consent to the appointment of a guardian, and then reserving to itself the right to delineate the powers to be given to the guardian. Significantly, Mental Hygiene Law § 81.16 (c) (1) provides:

“If the person alleged to be incapacitated is found to have agreed to the appointment of a guardian and the court determines that the appointment of a guardian is necessary, the order of the court shall be designed to accomplish the least restrictive form of intervention by appointing a guardian with powers limited to those which the court has found neces*821sary to assist the incapacitated person in providing for personal needs and/or property management.”

The inclusion of the language “to those which the court has found necessary” (emphasis added) clearly indicates that the legislature intended that the court determine which powers be granted to the guardian, even when the AIP has consented to the appointment of a guardian.