234 S.W.3d 1
[…] TIRR reasons that rules 324(c) and 38.2(b)(1) violate article V of the Texas Constitution because appellate courts have no original jurisdiction to address factual sufficiency of the evidence, which, TIRR contends, must first be addressed by the trial court before this Court may exercise its appellate jurisdiction to review a factual sufficiency challenge. See Tex. Const, art. V, § 6 (“Said court of appeals shall have appellate jurisdiction co-extensive with the limits of the respective districts, which shall extend to all cases of which the District Courts or County Courts have original or appellate jurisdiction.”); Id. § 8 (“District Court jurisdiction consists of ... original jurisdiction of all actions, proceedings, and remedies_”).