978 F. Supp. 242
[…] On 19 April 1995, the State responded with a motion to deny the MAR. Soon thereafter, on 25 April 1995, Green filed a motion for opportunity to be heard.

In the MAR, Green alleged some twenty grounds for relief. These grounds ranged from claims that the death penalty is applied in a racially discriminatory manner to claims of due process deprivations based on the jury instructions and other trial rulings. The superior court denied the MAR on all grounds without a hearing. The court categorized all of the claims but two as barred under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1419 (1988). At the time, § 15A-1419 provided:

(a) The following are grounds for the denial of a motion for appropriate relief:
(1) Upon a previous motion made pursuant to this Article, the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so....
(2) The ground or issue underlying the motion was previously determined on the merits upon an appeal from the judgment or upon a previous motion or proceeding in the courts of this State or a federal court....
(3) Upon a previous appeal the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so.
(b) Although the court may deny the motion under any of the circumstances specified in this section, in the interest of justice and for good cause shown it may in its discretion grant the motion if it is otherwise meritorious.

Id.