857 F. Supp. 2d 259
[…] Such leave may be taken intermittently during the year in an amount equal to the twelve weeks leave allowed yearly by the FMLA.

An employee seeking additional FMLA leave after the expiration of the 12 month period following the initial exercise of intermittent leave, must request and re-qualify for FMLA leave. Roberts, 499 F.Supp.2d at 353; see Department of Labor Opinion Letter, 2005 WL 3401779 (Sept. 14, 2005). Thus, FMLA leave, even if only intermittently taken, “cannot be taken ‘forever’ on the basis of one leave request Barron, 11 F.Supp.2d at 683;” see 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1) (“eligible employee shall be entitled to a total of 12 workweeks of leave during any 12-month period ....”); accord 29 C.F.R. § 825.200(a).

A plaintiff may state a claim under the FMLA alleging interference with rights granted under the statute, as well as retaliation for the exercise of such rights. Potenza v. City of New York, 365 F.3d 165, 167 (2d Cir.2004).